Sunday, March 15, 2015

Pool A - A Look at the Final Points Table and Team Standings

So all the matches in the Pool A are now complete and we have the 4 teams who will qualify to the next round of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 to play the Quarter Finals.

The Pool A Points Table for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 looks like this:

TEAMSMATWONLOSTTIEDN/RPTSNET RR
New Zealand6600012+2.564
Australia641019+2.257
Sri Lanka642008+0.371
Bangladesh632017+0.136
England624004-0.753
Afghanistan615002-1.853
Scotland606000-2.218

Having won all their matches, New Zealand are at the top of the table and top Pool A. Australia are in the second position having won all their matches barring the one they lost against New Zealand. Their match against the Bangladeshi's was washed out. Sri Lanka, courtesy four wins take the third spot. Bangladesh, having defeated England and after playing some very good cricket against New Zealand qualify in the fourth place.

We will have a look at the Pool B Points table later in the day as there are still a couple of matches still remaining there with the big one Ireland and Pakistan going on as I write this.

No comments:

You will also enjoy reading

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...