Sunday, March 15, 2015

Pool B - A Look at the Final Points Table and Team Standings

So all the matches in the Pool B are now complete and we have the 4 teams who will qualify to the next round of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 to play the Quarter Finals.

The Pool B Points Table for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 looks like this:

TEAMSMATWONLOSTTIEDN/RPTSNET RR
India6600012+1.827
South Africa642008+1.707
West Indies633006-0.053
Pakistan532006-0.194
Ireland532006-1.014
Zimbabwe615002-0.527
U.A.E.606000-2.032

Having won all their matches with relative ease India are placed at the Pole position. South Africa, despite losing to both the Asian teams India and Pakistan are in the second position. West Indies and Pakistan finish with the same number of points but West Indies finish in the 3rd spot due to a higher net run rate.

No comments:

You will also enjoy reading

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...